Schedule
Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday
7:00 - 7:30 a.m. Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
7:30 - 8:00 a.m.
8:00 - 8:30 a.m.
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Opening Opening Opening
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Plenary Lecture Plenary Lecture Plenary Lecture
9:30 - 10:00 a.m.
10:00 - 10:15 a.m. Break Break Break
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Parallel
Sessions 1
Parallel
Sessions 1

Parallel
Sessions 1

10:45 - 11:15 a.m.
11:15 - 11:45 a.m.
11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
12:15 - 12:45 p.m. Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:45 - 1:15 p.m.
1:15 - 1:45 p.m. Plenary Lecture Plenary Lecture Plenary Lecture
1:45 - 2:15 p.m.
2:15 - 2:30 p.m. Break Break Break
2:30 - 3:00 p.m. Parallel
Sessions 2
Parallel
Sessions 2
Parallel
Sessions 2
3:00 - 3:30 p.m.
3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
4:00 - 4:30 p.m.
4:30 - 5:00 p.m. Break Break Break
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. Registration Parallel
Sessions 3
Parallel
Sessions 3
Parallel
Sessions 3
5:30 - 6:00 p.m.
6:00 - 6:30 p.m.
6:30 - 7:00 p.m.
7:00 - 7:30 p.m. Opening Fare Well
7:30 - 8:00 p.m.
8:00 - 8:30 p.m. Banquet
8:30 - 9:00 p.m.
9:00 - 9:30 p.m.
9:30 - 10:00 p.m.

10:00 - 11:00 p.m.


Detailed Technical Program

Track 1 - General EMI Sessions

Track 2 - Man-made and Natural Hazards Track 3 - Aging/Deterioration Track 4 - Cementitious Materials Track 5 - Structural Mechanics Track 6 - Solid Mechanics Track 7 - Fluid Mechanics Track 8 - Geomechanics Track 9 - Materials Track 10 - Life-Cycle Performance

Day 1 : Monday
Poster Session Competition 1
Plenary Lecture: Armen Der Kiureghian
"Tail-Equivalent Linearization in Nonlinear Stochastic Dynamics"

Parallel Session 1
10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
1.1 Real Time Hybrid Simulation A 2.1 Advances in Earthquake Protection Systems 3.1 Deterioration of Materials and Structures 4.1 Green Concrete - Surendra Shah Symposium A 5.1 Stability of Solids and Structures A 6.1 Multiscale Behavior of Damage and Failure Mechanics A 7.1 Applied Aerodynamics for Engineering Systems 8.1 Modeling Geomechanics - Professor Nova Symposium A 9.1 Microstructure-Based Materials Modeling A 10.1 Network reliability assessment

Plenary Lecture: Linda Abriola
"On Nanomaterial Transport in the Subsurface: Emrging Pollutants and Novel Characterization Tools"

Parallel Session 2
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
1.2 Real Time Hybrid Simulation B 2.2 Earthquake Engineering A 3.2 Strengthening, Retrofitting, and Rehabilitation 4.2 Green Concrete - Surendra Shah Symposium B 5.2 Stability of Solids and Structures B 6.2 Multiscale Behavior of Damage and Failure Mechanics B 7.2 Fluid-Vegetation Interaction A 8.2 Modeling Geomechanics - Professor Nova Symposium B 9.2 Microstructure-Based Materials Modeling B 10.2 Multiple Hazards Assessment and Mitigation A
Parallel Session 3
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
1.3 Real Time Hybrid Simulation C 2.3 Earthquake Engineering B 4.3 Cementitious Materials: Experiments and Modeling A 5.3 Stability of Solids and Structures C 6.3 Multiscale Behavior of Damage and Failure Mechanics C 7.3 Fluid-Vegetation Interaction B 8.3 Strain Localization in Geomechanics 9.3 Nanomechanics and Micromechanics 10.3 Multiple Hazards Assessment and Mitigation B

Day 2 : Tuesday
Poster Session Competition 2
Plenary Lecture: Robert Dalrymple
"Violent Flows and GPUs"

Parallel Session 1
10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
1.4 Sustainable Concrete 2.4 Penetration Mechanics and Fragmentation 3.3 Structural Identification and Damage Detection A 4.4 Cementitious materials: Experiments and Modeling B 5.4 Deformation, Damage, and Fracture of Metal Structures 6.4 Multiscale Behavior of Damage and Failure Mechanics D 7.4 Particulate Multiphase Flow 8.4 Computational Geomechanics A 9.4 Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials A 10.4 Structural Health Monitoring A

Plenary Lecture: Kimberly Kurtis
"Concrete in the Era of Sustainability: New Opportunities for Materials Characterization"

Parallel Session 2
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
1.5 Bio-Inspired Structural Health Monitoring 2.5 Blast and Fire Hazard Mitigation of Structures A 3.4 Structural Identification and Damage Detection B 4.5 Cementitious materials: Experiments and Modeling C 5.5 New Trends in Structural Design Optimization A 6.5 Multiscale Behavior of Damage and Failure Mechanics E 7.5A Coastal Hazards and Hydraulics 8.5 Computational Geomechanics B 9.5 Biological and Biologically Inspired Materials B 10.5 Structural Health Monitoring B
Parallel Session 3
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
1.6 Engineering Education 2.6 Blast and Fire Hazard Mitigation of Structures B 3.5 Structural Identification and Damage Detection C 4.6 Pavement Materials: Experiments and Modeling 5.6 New Trends in Structural Design Optimization B 6.6 Computational Mechanics of Materials Structures A 7.5B Coastal Hazards and Hydraulics 8.6 Computational Geomechanics C 9.6 Biomineralized and Bio-Inspired Materials 10.6 Non-linear wave propagation for materials

Day 3 : Wednesday
Plenary Lecture: Giulio Maier
"Innovative Inverse Analysis Procedures for Mechanical Characterization of Materials and Diagnosis of Structures"

Parallel Session 1
10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
1.7 Masonry for sustainability, resilience and affordability 2.7 Blast and Fire Hazard Mitigation of Structures C 4.7 UHPC: Design & Characterization A 5.7 Structural Systems 6.7 Computational Mechanics of Materials Structures B 7.6 Fluid-Structure Interactions A 8.7 Multiphase-Multiscale Particulate Materials 10.7 Bayesian methods for decision support

Plenary Lecture: Roland Pellenq
"Cement: A Multi-scale Porous Material Under the Nanoscope"

Parallel Session 2
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
1.8 Panel on Infrastructure Resilience 4.8 UHPC: Design and Characterization B 6.8 Computational Mechanics of Materials Structures C 7.7 Fluid-Structure Interactions B 8.8 Granular Materials A 10.8 Bayesian methods for reliability Analysis
Parallel Session 3
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
6.9 Computational Mechanics of Materials Structures D 8.9 Granular Materials B